Square Dance Australia / Associations / National Conventions / Convention List

Convention List

Article index

  1. National Conventions
  2. Convention List

A list of all National Conventions held to date including all known details of future conventions.

The table below contains a list of all National Conventions held to date including all known details of future conventions.

Year Location Convenor
60th 2019 Deloraine, Tasmania Barry Chandler
59th 2018 Perth, WA Steve Turner & Kevin Kelly
58th 2017 Bendigo, VIC Mike Davey
57th 2016 Buderim, QLD Nev & Bev McLachlan
56th 2015 Adelaide, SA Graham & Dawn Elliott
55th 2014 Canberra, ACT Gail Giuliano & Robin Kerr
54th 2013 Niagara, NSW Jason & Leanne Nicholson
53rd 2012 Hobart, TAS Barry & Kaye Chandler
52nd 2011 Darwin, NT Tony Hooper
51st 2010 Wadonga, VIC Kevin Thomas
50th 2009 Perth, WA Richard Muir
49th 2008 Brisbane, QLD Leighton & Sandra Bloomfield
48th 2007 Adelaide, SA David Armstrong
47th 2006 Niagara, NSW Jason & Leanne Nicholson
46th 2005 Warrnambool, VIC Howard Cockburn
45th 2004 Hobart, TAS Barry Chandler
44th 2003 Caloundra, QLD Leighton Bloomfield & David Smythe
43rd 2002 Mandurah, WA Kevin Kelly
42nd 2001 Tamworth, NSW Gordon Hearne & Bruce AClark
41st 2000 Geelong, VIC Gary Brown
40th 1999 Brisbane, QLD Nev & Bev McLachlan
39th 1998 Adelaide, SA Jan Wodget
38th 1997 Newcastle, NSW Frank O'Mara
37th 1996 Launceston, TAS Barry Chandler
36th 1995 Sydney, NSW Phil Enever
35th 1994 Canberra, ACT Terry Polleycut
34th 1993 Perth, WA Ivan Dawes
33rd 1992 Adelaide, SA Jan Wodget
32nd 1991 Melbourne, VIC Gary Brown
31st 1990 Brisbane, QLD Nev & Bev McLachlin
30th 1989 Hobart, TAS Barry Chandler & John Weatherburn
29th 1988 Sydney, NSW Ron Piggott & Chris Froggatt
28th 1987 Geelong, VIC Gary Brown
27th 1986 Adelaide, SA Jeff Seidel & Don MulDowney
26th 1985 Perth, WA Steve Turner & Bill Anderson
25th 1984 Canberra, ACT Allen Kerr & Paul Jay
24th 1983 Melbourne, VIC Ron Whyte & Ron Mennie
23rd 1982 Brisbane, QLD Graham & Margaret Brandon
22nd 1981 Launceston, TAS Dale Smith & Doc Hancox
21st 1980 Adelaide, SA Jeff Seidel & Don MulDowney
20th 1979 Brisbane, QLD Sid Leighton
19th 1978 Perth, WA Les Johnston & Colin Crompton
18th 1977 Sydney, NSW Roy Petty & Merv Sharpe
17th 1976 Hobart, TAS Fred Byrne & Graeme Whiteley
16th 1975 Melbourne, VIC Ron Whyte
15th 1974 Adelaide, SA Allan Frost
14th 1973 Newcastle, NSW Audrey Threlfo
13th 1972 Brisbane, QLD Graham Rigby
12th 1971 Perth, WA Les Johnson
11th 1970 Sydney, NSW Bill Rolph & Roy Petty
10th 1969 Melbourne, VIC Ron Whyte
9th 1968 Newcastle, NSW Mick McCauley
8th 1967 Brisbane, Qld Graham Rigby
7th 1966 Adelaide, SA Colin Huddleston
6th 1965 Sydney, NSW Laurie Spalding
5th 1964 Melbourne, VIC Ron & Ella Whyte
4th 1963 Newcastle, NSW Arthur Hearne
3rd 1962 Brisbane, QLD Graham Rigby
2nd 1961 Sydney, NSW Bill Rolph
1st 1960 Canberra, NSW Jim White